4th IPFS-ICBHA 2019-GNOBB Conference

November 11 - 13, 2019 | Dhaka, Bangladesh

Conference Day One

Conference Day Two

Conference Day Three

Workshop

Pre-Conference CRISPR-CAS Workshop:  (venue: BMB, DU) 10th November 2019, 9:00 AM

Day 1

( Nov 11, 2019)

PLANT & AGRICULTURE

SPEAKERS

08:00 – 08:40

Registration

 

08:40 – 09:50

Technical Session 1A: Innovations in Crop Science  (Main Hall)

[1 keynote + 3 Lectures]

08:40 - 09:05

Opening the box of local genetic diversity in rice: The Bengal and Assam Aus Panel

Keynote: Dr. Adam Price

09:05 - 09:20

Triple stimuli responsive hormone delivery system used for promoting plants growth

L1:  Xiangshuai Li

09:20 - 09:35

Generation of a new thermo-sensitive genic male sterile rice line by targeted mutagenesis of TMS5 gene through CRISPR/Cas9 system

L2: Dr. Hirendra Nath Barman (NM226)

09:35 - 09:50

Plasma technology: the next generation strategy for improving germination, growth and productivity in crop plants 

L3: Ahmad Humayan Kabir (NM447)

Parallel Session

Technical Session 1B: Agronomics & Plant Development (Seminar Room)

[1 keynote + 3 Lectures]

08:40 - 09:05

Tolerance to freezing stress in plants: importance in the era of global climate change

Keynote: Dr. Matsuo Uemura

09:05 - 09:20

Genome-Wide Identification and Comparative Analysis of Key C4 Pathway Genes in Bread Wheat and Other Four Main Cereal Crops

L1: Dr. Hu Yin-Gang

09:20 - 09:35

Metabolite, hormone and lipid profilings reveal positive regulatory roles of strigolactones in protection of rice plants from arsenic stress 

L2: Dr. M Golam Mostafa

09:35 - 09:50

Genetic diversity studies using morphology in some promising genotypes of bitter gourd  

L3: Md. Marufur Rahman (NM190)

09:50 – 10:10

Morning Tea Break

 

10:10 – 11:20

Technical Session 2A: Plant Genes, Genomics & Beyond (Main Hall)

[1 keynote + 3 Lectures]

10:10 – 10:35

Pyrolline-5-carboxylate synthase1 allele from wild barely contributes drought adaptation in cultivated barley

Keynote: Dr. Jens Leon

10:35 – 10:50

Isoflavonoid regulators in soybean: CCA1-like MYB transcription factors and 14-3-3 protein

L1: Dr. Xuyan Li

10:50 – 11:05

Genomics of sustainable breeding progress: a mega-study in wheat

L2: Dr. Agim Ballvora

11:05 – 11:20

Brown algal genes impart abiotic stress tolerance in Arabidopsis thaliana 

L3: Dr. Balakrishnan Prithiviraj

Parallel Session

Technical Session 2B: Biotic Stress & intervention  (Seminar Room)

[1 keynote + 3 Lectures]

10:10 – 10:35

Development of biotic stress tolerance in grain legumes through plant genetic engineering

Keynote: Dr. Rakha Hari Sarker

10:35 – 10:50

Characterization of soybean rust disease in Bangladesh 

L1: Dr. Motahar Hossain

10:50 – 11:05

DNA Barcoding of the Fall Armyworm, Spodoptera frugiperda (JE Smith) (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae) collected from Bangladesh

L2: Mohammad Tofazzal Hossain Howlader (NM056)

11:05 – 11:20

Molecular characterization of jassids (Amrasca biguttula biguttula ) collected from different regions of Bangladesh 

L3: Most. Sirajum Munira (SM337)

11:20 – 12:30

Technical Session 3A: Response to abiotic stress (Main Hall)

[1 Keynote + 3 Lectures]

11:20-11:45

Endemic Landraces and wild Halophytic Rice for enhancing tolerance of commercial varieties

Keynote: Dr. Zeba Islam Seraj

11:45-12:00

Methylglyoxal detoxification and its correlation with abiotic stress tolerance

L1:  Dr. Ananda Mostafiz

12:00-12:15

Mapping QTLs from a Bangladeshi salinity tolerant rice landrace Ashfal balam

L2: Dr. Sazzadur Rahman (MM218)

12:15-12:30

Dissecting the roles of cuticular wax in plant resistance to multiple environmental stresses

L3: Dr. Tawhidur Rahman

Parallel Session

Technical Session 3B: Epigenetics and signal Transduction (Seminar Room)

[1 Keynote + 3 Lectures]

11:20-11:45

GSH - a key modulatorof plant defense signaling pathways to mitigate environmental stress

Keynote: Dr. Sharmila Chattopadhyay

11:45-12:00

Cloning and characterization of putative chloroplastic cysteine synthase in Leucaena leucocephala

L1: Md. Harun-Ur-Rashid (NM175)

12:00-12:15

Comprehensive analysis of tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) sucrose transporter (SUT) genes: the dynamics of Cis-regulatory elements in promoter regions

L2: Shahrear Arefin (SM186)

12:15-12:30

Genetic mapping reveals broader role of Vrn-H3 Gene in root and shoot development beyond heading in barley

L3: Md. Arifuzzaman (NM270)

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break & Poster Session of Day-1 (P001-P034, P-086)

 

14:00- 15:05

Inaugural Session (Main Hall)

 

15:05-15:10

Photo Session

 

15:10-15:15

Session Transfer and Preparation Time

 

15:15-16:25

Technical Session 4A: Plant- Microbe Interactions & Immunity  (Main Hall)

[1 Keynote + 3 Lectures]

15:15 -15:40

Unraveling the Biological Promise of Jute Endophytes

Keynote: Dr. Haseena Khan

15:40 -15:55

Plant Probiotic Bacteria as Novel Biologics for Protection and Nutrition of Crop Plants

L1: Dr. Md. Tofazzal Islam

15:55 -16:10

The combinative effect of halotolerant endophytic and rhizobacteria in rice growth augmentation

L2: Dola Karmoker (SM282)

16:10 –16:25

Potential for plant growth promotion under salinity-stress by biofilm forming halotolerant rhizobacteria isolated from rice endophytes 

L3: Tania Akter Jhuma (SM239)

Parallel Session

Technical Session 4B: Agro-informatics  & Emerging techniques in crop science 

 (Seminar Room)

[1 Keynote + 3 Lectures]

15:15 -15:40

Agro-informatics & Emerging techniques in crop science

Keynote: Dr. ASM Nahiyan

15:40 -15:55

Multifunctional Activities and Physiological Relevance of Aquaporins in Plants and Phytophthora species 

L1: Dr. Abul Kalam Azad

15:55 -16:10

Regulation of vegetative development by Brassinosteroid in Arabidopsis 

L2: Bingying Zhou

16:10 –16:25

Competitive Allele Specific PCR (KASP) as an effective and convenient tool in Marker assisted backcrossing (MAB) for introducing salt tolerance traits in high-yielding background 

L3: Tomalika Azim (SM104)

16:25 – 16:45

Afternoon Tea Break

  

16:40– 17:10

Lightning Session -1 (5 min each, 5 talks) (Main Hall)

  

16:40 -16:45

Phylogenetic and structural analysis suggest distinct aquaporins in Phytopthora Species

 Topu Raihan (SM225)

16:45 -16:50

Diversity analysis of native orange (Citrus reticulata) of Sylhet region through molecular markers

 Beethi Sinha (SM199)

16:50 -16:55

CRISPR/Cas9 mediated down-regulation of OsAKT1 confers salt tolerance to commercial rice

 Aysha Akter Laboni (SM330)

16:55 –17:00

Agrobacterium tumefaciens-mediated transformation of PsCIPK and PsCBL genes to enhance salt tolerance in Indica rice (Oryza sativa L.)

 Md. Fahim Khan (SM140)

17:00 –17:10

Microsatellite profiles indicate multiple introductions of invasive alien species Lantana camara L. in Bangladesh

 Saila Kabir (SM298)

16:40– 17:10

Lightning Session -2 (5 min each, 5 talks) (Seminar room)

 

16:40 -16:45

Biosynthesized silver nanoparticles: An eco-friendly nanoagrochemicals 

 Razib Datta Shubhra (SM242)

16:45 -16:50

Effect of pesticides on exopolysaccharide  production by Rhizobial isolates from Sesbania bispinosa

 Tania Sultana (SM032)

16:50 -16:55

Effect of low pressure dielectric barrier discharge (LPDBD) plasma on maize for increasing seed germination and seedling growth generated from Argon-Oxygen mixture

 Mahedi Hasan (SM205 )

16:55 –17:00

Determining enzymatic activity of cellulase produced by Pseudomonas fluorescens on chemically purified cellulose derived from sugarcane bagasse

 Maruf Abony (SM305 )

17:00 –17:10

Isolation of Bacillus sphaericus from local paddy field and sewage soil samples to evaluate mosquito larvicidal activities

 Suman Bhowmik (SM372)

# Networking Dinner & Cultural Program:
(By dinner registration and Invitation only)

Date:     11th November 2019, Monday
Time:     6:00 PM
Venue:   Dhaka Club (Location: 1, Maulana Abdul Hamid Khan Bhashani Road, Shahbag, Dhaka - 1000, Bangladesh)